Berscheid v. State
[…] He told her he needed to look at her legs, pulled down her pajamas and underwear, and told her to roll on her side so he could check her buttock, which he examined and touched.

S.L.B. reported the incident, which she said also involved appellant penetrating her rectum with his finger, to her mother, her aunt, and nurses when she arrived at the hospital. Appellant's supervisors terminated him because his alleged acts were not appropriate medical attention, and his license was revoked.

Appellant was charged with one count of third-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(k) (Supp. 2001) ("sexual penetration by means of deception or false representation that the penetration is for a bona fide medical purpose") and two counts of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(k) (Supp. 2001) ("sexual contact by means of deception or false representation that the contact is for a bona fide medical purpose").