Berry v. Toothaker
[…] The Plaintiffs claim that "[t]he point then known as the Russell Place is now located within the boundaries of Plaintiffs' property in Avon."

By virtue of 23 M.R.S. § 3004 (Supp. 1967-1968) the discontinuance of a town way "shall be presumed to relegate the town way to the status of a private way unless the town meeting article shall specifically state otherwise." Title 23 M.R.S. § 3021(2) further provides that "[p]rivate ways created pursuant to sections 3001 and 3004 prior to the effective date of the Act are public easements." The term "public easement" is defined to mean "an easement held by a municipality for purposes of public access to land . . . and includes all rights enjoyed by the public with respect to private ways created by statute prior to the effective date of this Act." 23 M.R.S. § 3021(2). Finally, a "private way" includes a "public easement as defined in section 3021." 23 M.R.S. §1903(10-A).