Berry v. State
[…] In this determination you alone must decide upon the believability of the witnesses, and the weight of the evidence, and the value to be given to the evidence. In considering the weight and value of testimony of any witness, you may take into consideration appearance, attitude, behavior of the witness, . . .
(emphasis added). Berry contends that the trial court's statement of "You decide the facts, I decide the facts" is an inaccurate representation to the jury in violation of articles 36.13 and 38.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.13 (Vernon 1981) ("Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby."); id. art. 38.04 (Vernon 1979) ("The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony . . ."). Berry, however, did not object to the trial court's statement, and as such has not preserved error for appellate review. See Tex.R.App.P. 33.1. In the absence of preservation of error, Berry must show that the trial court committed fundamental error.