Berry v. Mega Brands Inc.
[…] "each manufacturer, distributor, retailer, and importer of . . . a toy or a game that contains a . . . small part [to] report to the Commission any information obtained by such manufacturer . . . which reasonably supports the conclusion that an incident occurred in which a child (regardless of age) choked on such a . . . small part contained in such toy or game and, as a result of that incident the child died, suffered serious injury, ceased breathing for any length of time, or was treated by a medical professional.

The parties do not dispute that the reporting requirements is a rule.

15 U.S.C. § 2072 provides "a private right of action to any person injured by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule, or any other rule or order issued by the Commission." Kelsey v. Muskin, Inc., 848 F.2d 39, 42 (2d Cir. 1988) (emphasis added).

The Third Circuit has not decided whether a private right of action exists for a violation of the CPSA's reporting requirements; other courts, however, are split on the issue. The Eighth Circuit in Drake v.