Berry v. Mega Brands Inc.
[…] Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs' CPSA claims. Defendants submit that the CPSA's ban on noisemaking toys is not applicable to the Plaintiffs because the hazardous toys are not noisemaking toys. Moreover, Defendants' assert that the CPSA does not provide a private right of action for a violation of the reporting requirements.

A. CPSA's Ban of Hazardous Toys

The CPSA's ban on hazardous toys includes all toys with attachments capable of being dislodged. 16 C.F.R. § 1500.18(a)(2) bans as hazardous "[a]ny toy having noisemaking components or attachments capable of being dislodged by the operating features of the toy or capable of being deliberately removed by a child, which toy has the potential for causing laceration, puncture wound injury, aspiration, ingestion or other injury."

This Court interprets 16 C.F.R. § 1500.18(a)(2) to refer to either "any toy" with "noisemaking components" or "any toy" with "attachments" capable of being dislodged. Plaintiffs aver Defendants violated the Regulation by selling toys with "attachments" capable of being dislodged.