Berrien County v. Michigan
[…] Nothing in the act, however, specifically requires that home rule cities provide fire protection. Indeed, fire protection has long been considered a purely local matter. Davidson v Hine, 151 Mich. 294; 115 N.W. 246 (1908). This conclusion is also supported by other statutes which recognize that it is optional for cities to have fire departments." (Emphasis added.)

Relevant here is MCL 331.202; MSA 14.1150(2), which provides that "it shall be competent and lawful for the board of supervisors of any county * * * to acquire, own, construct, establish, maintain, and operate a hospital * * *. The board of supervisors shall also determine the sum or sums of money to be appropriated for the acquisition, ownership, construction, establishment, maintenance, operational and equipment purposes." Thus, such hospitals are permissive, and once established, the county is given the authority to operate them. If the running of the hospital itself is permissive, a function thereof, i.e., Medicaid-funded nursing home services, may also be considered permissive.