Berrien County v. Michigan
[…] Thus, such hospitals are permissive, and once established, the county is given the authority to operate them. If the running of the hospital itself is permissive, a function thereof, i.e., Medicaid-funded nursing home services, may also be considered permissive.

Alternatively, an increase in a state-mandated activity must have the effect of reducing the state-financed proportion of "necessary costs". The Legislature has defined "necessary cost" in MCL 21.233(6); MSA 5.3194(603)(6) as follows:

"(6) `Necessary cost' means the net cost of an activity or service provided by a local unit of government. The net cost shall be the actual cost to the state if the state were to provide the activity or service mandated as a state requirement, unless otherwise determined by the legislature when making a state requirement. Necessary cost does not include the cost of a state requirement if the state requirement satisfies 1 or more of the following conditions:

"(a) The state requirement cost does not exceed a de minimus cost.