Berrien County v. Michigan
[…] Thus, it cannot be maintained that the county is not the beneficiary of the offset in savings created by an increased per diem Medicaid rate. We find no violation of the Headlee Amendment to the Michigan Constitution.

V

Was defendants' use of an offset against revenue-sharing payments in order to collect plaintiffs' MOE obligation improper or in violation of Const 1963, art 4, §§ 24 and 25?

Section 11 of the State Revenue Sharing Act of 1971, MCL 141.911; MSA 5.3194(411), couches in mandatory terms the payment of revenue-sharing funds to the counties:

"Sec. 11. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the department of administration shall cause to be paid during each August, November, February and May, to counties on a per capita basis the collections from the state income tax as certified by the department of treasury for the quarter periods ending the prior June 30, September 30, December 31 and March 31 which are available for distribution to and retention by counties." (Emphasis added.)

However, the 1981 and 1982 Department of Social Services appropriations acts specifically provide for offsets against revenue-sharing payments: