Berrien County v. Michigan
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, plaintiffs posit that a nursing home does not include a hospital or facility which, like a county LTCU, is not licensed as a nursing home.

Defendants correctly argue, however, that Act 391 does not require a facility to be licensed as a nursing home, but rather, that it be licensed to provide nursing home services. They also direct this Court's attention to MCL 333.20106(6); MSA 14.15(20106)(6), which states:

"(6) `Hospital long-term care unit' means a nursing care facility, owned and operated by and as part of a hospital, providing organized nursing care and medical treatment to 7 or more unrelated individuals suffering or recovering from illness, injury, or infirmity". (Emphasis added.)

Thus, a hospital, without being licensed as a "nursing home", is clearly contemplated to provide nursing home services as a "nursing care facility".