Berrien County v. Michigan
[…] Plaintiffs point to MCL 333.20109(1); MSA 14.15(20109)(1) for support:

"Sec. 20109. (1) `Nursing home' means a nursing care facility, including a county medical care facility, but excluding a hospital or a facility created by Act No. 152 of the Public Acts of 1885, as amended, being sections 36.1 to 36.12 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, which provides organized nursing care and medical treatment to 7 or more unrelated individuals suffering or recovering from illness, injury, or infirmity." (Emphasis added.)

Further, MCL 333.21711(2); MSA 14.15(21711)(2) provides:

"(2) `Nursing home', `nursing center', `convalescent center', `extended care facility', or a similar term or abbreviation shall not be used to describe or refer to a health facility or agency unless the health facility or agency is licensed as a nursing home by the department under this article." (Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, plaintiffs posit that a nursing home does not include a hospital or facility which, like a county LTCU, is not licensed as a nursing home.