Berrien County v. Michigan
[…] App. 319, 325; 266 N.W.2d 808 (1978). See also Rayford v Detroit, 132 Mich. App. 248; 347 N.W.2d 210 (1984); Karrip v Cannon Twp, 115 Mich. App. 726, 732-734; 321 N.W.2d 690 (1982).

II

Does the MOE provision, by its terms, apply to plaintiff county's long-term care units?

Act 391 provides that counties must reimburse the state at the specified rate for nursing home services by facilities "owned by the county and licensed to provide nursing home services". Plaintiffs would construe the act as excluding county LTCUs. Plaintiffs point to MCL 333.20109(1); MSA 14.15(20109)(1) for support:

"Sec. 20109. (1) `Nursing home' means a nursing care facility, including a county medical care facility, but excluding a hospital or a facility created by Act No. 152 of the Public Acts of 1885, as amended, being sections 36.1 to 36.12 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, which provides organized nursing care and medical treatment to 7 or more unrelated individuals suffering or recovering from illness, injury, or infirmity." (Emphasis added.)

Further, MCL 333.21711(2); MSA 14.15(21711)(2) provides: