Berra v. Lyons
[…] As a result, the lawfulness of the charging officer's actions is not at issue. Whereas third-degree assault requires a showing that an officer was engaged in the lawful exercise of his or her duties at the time of the offense, reckless driving and felony riot can be proven entirely independently of the charging officer's conduct. Compare RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) ("A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she . . . [a]ssaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault."), with RCW 46.61.500(1) ("Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.") and RCW 9A.84.010(1) ("A person is guilty of the crime of riot if, acting with three or more other persons, he or she knowingly and unlawfully uses or threatens to use force, or in any way participates in the use of such force, against any other person or against property.") (emphasis added). In short, Plaintiff's convictions for reckless driving and felony riot do not implicate the lawfulness of Defendants' conduct at the time of the offenses. As a result, this claim is not barred under Heck.