Berland v. The Conclave, LLC
[…] The Court grants Progenex's Cross-Motion to confirm the Final Award. The parties' Agreement provides that any court of competent jurisdiction may enter judgment. (Doc. No. 106-3 Ex. C at 32.); see Com. Enters. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 958 F.2d 376 (9th Cir. 1992) (“[C]onfirmation of an arbitration award is appropriate only where the parties ‘in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award.”) Progenex has properly sought a judgment in this Court because the arbitration was held in San Diego, California. See 9 U.S.C. § 9.

Further, Section 9 of the FAA requires that a district court “must,” upon timely petition, confirm an arbitration award “unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11.” 9 U.S.C. § 9; Biller, 668 F.3d at 662. Here, Progenex timely filed the motion to confirm the arbitration award. (Doc. No. 112.) Additionally, the Court denied the Page Respondents' Motion and declined the Page Respondents' request that the award be modified or corrected.