Berland v. The Conclave, LLC
[…] (Id.)

The Injunction “shall be dissolved upon the issuance of a final judgment in the [] Utah Action or by another court of competent jurisdiction or upon resolution by settlement of the new claims related to acts and omissions of Ryan Page and Mulligan and its members commencing in or about December 2019 . . . including the Mulligan nonjudicial foreclosure of the Matrix assets and indirectly the Progenex assets.” (Id.)

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

A. Confirming the Award

Section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) provides that a district court, upon timely petition, “must” confirm an arbitration award “unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11.” 9 U.S.C. § 9; Biller v. Toyota Motor Corp., 668 F.3d 655, 662 (9th Cir. 2012). “[Confirmation of an arbitration award is appropriate only where the parties ‘in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award.” Com. Enters. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 958 F.2d 376 (9th Cir. 1992); see Qorvis Commc'ns, LLC v.