Berkower v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] R. Civ. P. 8(a). Thus, "a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to 'state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.'" Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)).

B. COUNT II -- DUTY TO ACKNOWLEDGE COMMUNICATIONS REGARDING CLAIMS

Plaintiffs base their claim on Florida Statute § 627.70131(1)(a), which provides:

Upon an insurer's receiving a communication with respect to a claim, the insurer shall, within 14 calendar days, review and acknowledge receipt of such communication unless payment is made within that period of time or unless the failure to acknowledge is caused by factors beyond the
control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such acknowledgement. If the acknowledgement is not in writing, a notification indicating acknowledgement shall be made in the insurer's claim file and dated. A communication made to or by an agent of an insurer with respect to a claim shall constitute communication to or by the insurer.
Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(1)(a).

Plaintiffs claim that USAA violated this statutory language because it failed to timely respond to their written communications.

But Florida Statute § 627.70131(5)(a) of the same statute provides:

Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of an initial, reopened, or supplemental property insurance claim from a policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment. Any payment of an initial or supplemental claim or portion of such claim made 90 days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or made more than 15 days after there are no longer factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevented such payment, whichever is later, bears interest at the rate set forth in s. 55.03. Interest begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim. The provisions of this subsection may not be waived, voided, or nullified by the terms of the insurance policy. If there is a right to prejudgment interest, the insured shall select whether to receive prejudgment interest or interest under this subsection. Interest is payable when the claim or portion of the claim is paid. Failure to comply with this subsection constitutes a violation of this code. However, failure to comply with this subsection does not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.
Fla. Stat. § 627.70131(5)(a) (emphasis added).

USAA contends that (5)(a) specifically excludes a private right of action. Plaintiffs acknowledge 5(a), as they must, but stress that their claim is brought under (1)(a), which they say is not subject to the statutory no-claim provision.