Berholtz v. P4 Meditech Analytics, LLC
[…] (Id. ¶ 6). The Complaint alleges that "Plaintiff has demanded payment and has been refused." (Id. ¶ 7). The Complaint alleges that Plaintiff has been injured as a result. The Court concludes that that the Complaint states a claim for breach of the consulting agreement against Defendant P4.

The Complaint alleges that Defendant Parekh "signed the [consulting] [a]greement as a general partner [of P4]." (Id. ¶ 5). This allegation is insufficient to establish personal liability for Parekh under either Delaware or California law. See 6 Del. Code § 18-303 ("Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company, and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company."); Cal. Corp. Code § 17703.04 (stating that debts, obligations, or liabilities of an LLC "do not become the debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a member or manager solely by reason of the member acting as a member or manager acting as a manager for the limited liability company.).