Bergin v. State
[…] I. Background

A. Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 821

Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 821, concerning the “Treatment and Disposition of Animals, ” authorizes local authorities throughout Texas to undertake certain actions to prevent, mitigate, and punish the mistreatment of animals. See, e.g., Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 821.001-.025. As relevant here, Section 821.022 provides that, if “a peace officer or an officer who has responsibility for animal control in a county or municipality has reason to believe that an animal has been or is being cruelly treated, ” the officer may apply to “a justice court or magistrate in the county or to a municipal court in the municipality in which the animal is located for a warrant to seize the animal.” Id. § 821.022(a). If probable cause is shown that the animal has been or is being cruelly treated, the local court or magistrate “shall issue the warrant” and set a hearing in the appropriate justice court within ten days to determine whether the animal has been cruelly treated.