Bergin v. State
[…] See Chambers, 2007 WL 9712190, at *4 (“In this case, the state court's order of forfeiture was a final judgment because under the Texas statute governing the disposition of cruelly treated animals, an owner has no right to appeal an order that [divests him of ownership of the animals].”); see also Burciaga, 871 F.3d at 384 (citation omitted); Matter of Meyerland Co., 960 F.2d 512, 516 (5th Cir. 1992) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a)) (“Under the Rooker-Feldman line of cases, federal [law] defines ‘final state court judgments' as those ‘rendered by the highest court of a state in which a decision could be had.'”); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 821.025 (“An owner divested of ownership of an animal under Section 821.023 may appeal the order to a county court or county court at law in the county in which the justice or municipal court is located . . . . [and] [t]he decision of the county court or county court at law under this section is final and may not be further appealed.”). Bergin's transparent attempt to have this Court undo that final state-court judgment is barred by Rooker-Feldman.