Bergami v. Hamden
[…] This action bears a return date of May 24, 2005. On June 3, 2005, the Fund moved to be made a plaintiff. The motion purports to be based on General Statutes § 52-101 which simply states the general rule that all persons claiming to have an interest of the subject of the civil action may be joined as plaintiffs. See Merwin v. Richardson, 52 Conn. 223, 235 (1884). The motion does not specify the procedural vehicle by which the Fund purports to become a plaintiff. It simply describes the Fund's claimed interest in the controversy.

General Statutes § 52-101 provides in full: "All persons having an interest in the subject of a civil action, and in obtaining the judgment demanded, may be joined as plaintiffs, except as otherwise expressly provided; and, if one who ought to be joined as plaintiff declines to join, he may be made a defendant, the reason therefor being stated in the complaint."

At oral argument, the defendants objected to the Fund's becoming a party.