Bergami v. Hamden
[…] It simply describes the Fund's claimed interest in the controversy.

General Statutes § 52-101 provides in full: "All persons having an interest in the subject of a civil action, and in obtaining the judgment demanded, may be joined as plaintiffs, except as otherwise expressly provided; and, if one who ought to be joined as plaintiff declines to join, he may be made a defendant, the reason therefor being stated in the complaint."

At oral argument, the defendants objected to the Fund's becoming a party. The plaintiffs argued that the Fund became a party by virtue of Practice Book § 10-59, the provisions of which are mirrored in General Statutes § 52-128: "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint or petition and insert new counts in the complaint, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, during the first thirty days after the return date." The terms writ, citation, summons and writ of summons are synonymous. Stoddard v. Couch, 23 Conn. 238, 240 (1854) ("The term writ, as used in our statutes, generally means process in a civil suit . . ."); Brunswick v.