Bepko v. St. Paul Fire Marine Insurance Co.
[…] Shelby Mut. Plate Glass Cas. Co., 112 F. Supp. 355, 355 (D. Conn. 1953); Dacruz v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 69 Conn. App. 507, 513, 794 A.2d 1117 (2002) (reversed on other grounds). Connecticut's direct action statute is recognized as substantive state law in this Circuit, and therefore, it will be applied as such in this diversity case. State Trading Corp. of India, Ltd. v. Assuranceforeningen Skuld, 921 F.2d 409, 414-416 (2d Cir. 1990). The relevant portion of § 38a-321 reads as follows:

Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment.

Connecticut General Statute § 38a-321 (emphasis added). Plaintiff, therefore, as an alleged judgment creditor and subrogee, makes claim against Defendant with all of the rights that Dr. Evanko has.