Benton v. Layton
[…] First, Plaintiff asserts that the Troopers did not follow Virginia Code § 19.2-83.5 or Virginia State Police policy when they approached Hill's vehicle with guns drawn. (Pl.'s Mem. in Opp'n at 20.) Second, Plaintiff contends that Bone should have been aware that continuing to shoot Hill even after he was no longer a possible threat was unreasonable. (Id. at 22.) Lastly, Plaintiff asserts that the Troopers “destroyed evidence that would determine that [] Hill did not have a gun in his hand.” (Id. at 27.)

As to Plaintiffs first argument, Virginia Code § 19.2-83.5, titled “Use of deadly force by a law-enforcement officer during an arrest or detention,” states in pertinent part:

B. In determining if a law-enforcement officer's use of deadly force is proper, the following factors shall be considered: