Benton v. Brewer
[…] See Rockwell v. Yukins, 341 F.3d 507, 511-12 (6th Cir. 2003).

The Supreme Court has noted that the legitimate state interests behind a rape-shield statute include giving a rape victim a heightened protection against surprise, harassment, and unnecessary invasions of privacy and may allow the exclusion of relevant evidence if the state's interests in excluding the evidence outweigh the defendant's interests in having the evidence admitted. Michigan v. Lucas, 500 U.S. 145, 152-53 (1991).

Michigan's rape-shield statute, M.C.L.A. § 750.520j(1), states the following:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted ... unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:

(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.

(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activating showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.

(2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in
subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1).

The Michigan Court of Appeals initially found that the evidence of the victim's prior sexual experiences did not fit within one of the categories listed in the rape shield statute. People v. Benton, 294 Mich.