Benson v. Fabian
[…] But the legislature has granted the commissioner of corrections broad statutory authority to "prescribe reasonable conditions and rules for [an inmate's] employment, conduct, instruction, and discipline." Minn. Stat. § 241.01, subd. 3a(b) (2002); see also Minn. Stat. § 244.04, subd. 2 (2002) (directing commissioner to adopt rules governing inmate discipline).

Minn. Stat. § 244.03 (2002) states:

The commissioner shall provide appropriate mental health programs and vocational and educational programs with employment-related goals for inmates. The selection, design and implementation of programs under this section shall be the sole responsibility of the commissioner, acting within the limitations imposed by the funds appropriated for such programs.

. . . .

The commissioner may impose disciplinary sanctions upon any inmate who refuses to participate in rehabilitative programs.

Minn.