Bennett v. State
[…] "[T]he availability and scope of post-conviction relief lies within the discretion of the General Assembly because post-conviction relief is entirely a creature of statute." Bush v. State, 428 S.W.3d 1, 15 (Tenn. 2014) (citing Pike v. State, 164 S.W.3d 257, 262 (Tenn. 2005)). Code section 40-30-118 empowers the supreme court to "promulgate rules of practice and procedure consistent with this part, including rules prescribing the form and contents of the petition, the preparation and filing of the record and assignments of error for simple appeal and for delayed appeal in the nature of a writ of error." Id. § 40-30-118. To this end, the supreme court has adopted Rule 28 of the rules of the supreme court to "supplement the remedies and procedures set forth in the Post-Conviction Procedure Act." Tenn. R. Sup. Ct.