Bennett v. State
[…] Jackson, 378 U.S. at 394, 84 S.Ct. at 1790; Martinez, 612 F.2d at 177. However, an appellant is not entitled to this remedy unless he can show "that his version of events, if true, would require the conclusion that his confession was involuntary;" i.e., he must allege facts which would, if proven true, indicate the involuntariness of his confession. Procunier v. Atchley, 400 U.S. 446, 451, 91 S.Ct. 485, 488, 27 L.Ed.2d 524 (1971); Martinez, 612 F.2d at 180.

[1] 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a) codifies the Jackson v. Denno requirement for criminal prosecutions brought by the United States. That section provides that before a confession or self-incriminating statement is received in evidence "the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness."
Id. at 1269-70.


Summaries of

Bennett v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District
Nov 8, 1989
550 So. 2d 107 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989)
Case details for

Bennett v. State

Case Details

Full title:DONALD VINCENT BENNETT, APPELLANT, v. STATE OF FLORIDA, APPELLEE