Bennett v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Laws, Chap. 426. Second, section 1.01 of Article 66B concerned land use planning generally and was revised and recodified as § 1-201 of the Land Use Article in 2012. Id. And third, Section 1.03 of Article 66B concerned requirements for comprehensive plans for charter counties and was repealed in 2012. Id.

3. Rezoning

As noted above, the District Council's adoption of a sector plan does not implement rezoning. Zoning is a separate function, implemented through a different process, even though the District Council conducts that process as well. LU § 22-104; LU § 22-104(a)(2) (authorizing the Montgomery County District Council to, among other things, "adopt and amend any map accompanying the text of the zoning law"). Chapter 59 of the MCC is referred to as the County's "Zoning Ordinance." The Zoning Ordinance defines a "Sectional Map Amendment" as a document that "rezones or confirms the zoning of a substantial area of the County." Zoning Ordinance § 7.2.3(A)(1).