Bennett v. Montgomery Cnty.
[…] Washington Suburban Sanitary Comm'n, 362 Md. 37, 45 (2000) ("It is well settled in Maryland that when there is a special statutory remedy for a specific type of case, and that remedy is intended to be exclusive or primary, a party may not circumvent those special statutory proceedings by a declaratory judgment action.") (cleaned up)).

CJ § 3-409(a) provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a court may grant a declaratory judgment or decree in a civil case, if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, and if:

(1) An actual controversy exists between contending parties;

(2) Antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation; or

(3) A party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege and this is challenged or denied by an adversary party, who also has or asserts a concrete interest in it.


The County argues that the relief the Residents seek here is not available because they failed to pursue the applicable statutory remedy, which the County asserts is the provision under LU § 22-402 for judicial review of sectional map amendments.