Benetatos v. Hellenic Republic
[…] Emphasis added.

After a defendant makes a prima facie case that it is a sovereign state and therefore subject to immunity under the FSIA, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to prove that an exception to the defendant's immunity applies under the FSIA. Berdakin v. Consulado de La Republica de El Salvador, 912 F. Supp. 458, 461 (C.D. Cal. 1995).

Plaintiffs acknowledge that defendant is a foreign state, but argue that the `commercial activity exception' to immunity applies in this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1605. Section 1605(a)(2) provides in pertinent part:

A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case . . . in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere; or upon an act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United States . . .
28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2).

According to the FSIA, "commercial activity" means either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act.