Benesh v. Hebert
[…] ¶9 Hebert argues the TRO was granted in error because he was not given notice prior to its issuance. However, a temporary restraining order may be issued without notice when "(1) the applicant or the applicant's attorney makes a showing that the requirements of 27-19-201(1) are met." Section 27-19-315, MCA. In turn, § 27-19-201(1), MCA, provides that a preliminary injunction or temporary restraining order may be granted when the applicant establishes that "(a) the applicant is likely to succeed on the merits; (b) the applicant is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief; (c) the balance of equities tips in the applicant's favor; and (d) the order is in the public interest."The District Court's initial order, later amended and reissued, found that a delay in "relief from the Defendant's actions would cause immediate and irreparable injury to the Plaintiffs before the Defendant could be heard in opposition" and therefore determined the requirements of §§ 27-19-315,