Bender v. Lowe
[…] Kraft, 696 F. Supp. 2d at 413 (quoting Fisk v. Letterman, 501 F. Supp. 2d 505, 522 (S.D.N.Y. 2007). Expert testimony is required because such determinations are generally outside a layperson's realm of knowledge and "turn[] on the meaning of facts which [typically] must be interpreted by expert psychiatrists and psychologists." Fisk, 501 F. Supp. 2d at 522(quoting Olivier v. Robert L. Yeager Mental Health Center, 398 F.3d 183, 190-91 (2d Cir. 2005)).

Under § 9.39, a person may be involuntarily committed for a period of up to 15 days if that person presents a substantial risk of harm to himself/herself or others. The section notes that "the director shall admit such person pursuant to the provisions of this section only if a staff physician of the hospital upon examination of such person finds that such person qualifies under the requirements of this section."

In support of her claims that Defendants were wrong in committing her without an evaluation and without corroborating the NYPD's reports of her behavior, Plaintiff puts forth the expert report of Dr. Alberto M. Goldwaser, a forensic psychiatrist. Dr.