Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. Farris
[…] Pursuant to the Federal Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 151 et seq. (the "Communications Act"), ILECs like BellSouth are also required to provide other telecommunications service providers access to its local network and plant facilities so the other providers can originate or terminate interstate and intrastate telephone calls. (Rec. No. 1, Complaint ¶¶ 9, 18). BellSouth provides such access services to interexchange (long distance) carriers, wireless carriers, competing local telephone companies and other communications service providers. (Rec. No. 1, Complaint ¶ 9).

KRS 136.616 provides, in relevant part, the following:

(1) A tax is hereby imposed on the gross revenues received by all providers.
(2) The tax rate shall be: . . . (b) One and three-tenths percent (1.3%) of the gross revenues received for the provision of communications services, as sourced under the provisions of KRS 139.105, billed on or after January 1, 2006.
(3) The provider shall not collect the tax directly from the purchaser or separately state the tax on the bill to the purchaser.

KRS § 136.616.

BellSouth does not seek to enjoin, restrain or suspend the assessment, levy or collection of the 1.3% gross revenue tax ("GRT"). (Rec. No. 1, Complaint ¶ 5).