Belle v. Superintendent
[…] See supra Section III(B). As such, this claim is subject to an unexcused procedural default and is dismissed.

Even assuming this claim is not procedurally barred, petitioner's arguments have no support in the record. First, petitioner's contention that he was improperly sentenced as a predicate felony offender has no merit because he was not sentenced as such. See Plea Tr. at 6, 7-9. Additionally, no "downward departure" in petitioner's charge is required under these circumstances. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §§ 220.10(2), (5)(a)(iii) ("Where the indictment charges any class B felony . . . any plea of guilty . . . must be or must include at least a plea of guilty of a class D felony." (emphasis added)). In any event, petitioner's assertions clearly do not suggest a violation of the Double Jeopardy clause. See Ramos v.