Bell v. Hosp. of Saint Raphael
[…] After carefully reviewing the record, we agree with the assessment of the trial court that the opinion letter submitted in the present case did not set forth sufficient information to demonstrate that its author was a similar health care provider qualified to render an opinion as to the standard of care owed by the defendant. With regard to the qualifications of its author, the only thing that may be gleaned from the opinion letter is that the author is a registered nurse with a bachelor of science degree in nursing. As set forth previously, § 52–184c (b) requires that a similar health care provider be “licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications,” that such provider have training and experience in the “same discipline or school of practice” and that such training and experience must “be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim.”