Bell v. Griffin
[…] Sweet v. Bennett, 353 F.3d 135, 142 (2d Cir. 2003) (citing Bousley v. United States, 523 U.S. 614, 623 (1998)). Bell has not come forward with any evidence which would have undermined the compelling proof of guilt presented at trial. The fundamental miscarriage of justice exception is thus not available to Bell. The unpreserved claims of prosecutorial misconduct accordingly are dismissed as subject to an unexcused procedural default.

B. Verdict Against the Weight of the Evidence

Bell's "weight of the evidence" claim derives from C.P.L. § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 470.15(5). Thus, a "weight of the evidence" argument is a state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute, whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles. People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495 (1987).