Bell v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Rather, this Court must look at the record as a whole and determine if substantial evidence supports the ALJ's RFC." Smith v. Commissioner of Social Sec., No. 13-10862, 2013 WL 6094745, 7-8 (E.D. Mich. Nov. 20, 2013) (Zatkoff, J., adopting report and recommendation of Randon, M.J.).

g. Conclusion

Defendant points out that it is the claimant's burden to prove his RFC. DE 17 at 13, 15, 16; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a); Foster v. Halter, 279 F.3d 348, 353 (6th Cir. 2001). Plaintiff has not satisfied his burden to challenge the ALJ's RFC finding.

"In general, you have to prove to us that you are blind or disabled." 20 C.F.R. 416.912(a).

Even if, as Plaintiff contends, the ALJ omitted discussion of some items, Plaintiff has not shown the omission was harmful. See Shinseki, Secretary of Veterans Affairs v.