Bell v. Centinela Hospital
[…] It was not until later when she made her sections 1008/2033.300 motion for relief from the deemed admitted order that she presented the proof to the court.

Moreover, the response to the RFA that she served in November 2007 was not valid because it contained denials of the requests in the RFA and the denials were not verified. Section 2033.240 states that the party to whom the RFA is directed “shall sign the response under oath, unless the response contains only objections.” Plaintiff’s initial unverified response was the equivalent of having served no response at all. (Appleton v.