Bell v. Board of Education of Albuquerque Public Schools
[…] The NMTCA is also "based upon the traditional tort concepts of duty and the reasonably prudent person's standard of care in the performance of that duty." N.M.S.A. 1978 § 41-4-2(C).

The NMTCA is the "exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act and no other claim, civil action or proceeding for damages, by reason of the same occurrence, may be brought against a governmental entity or against the public employee or his estate whose act or omission gave rise to the suit or claim." N.M.S.A. 1978 § 41-4-17(A). Nothing in N.M.S.A. 1978 § 41-4-17(A) "shall be construed to prohibit any proceedings for mandamus, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction or quo warranto." N.M.S.A. 1978 § 41-4-17(A) (emphasis added).

A governmental entity of New Mexico may not be sued unless the plaintiff's cause of action fits within one of the exceptions granted to governmental entities and public employees in the NMTCA. See Begay v.