Bell v. Board of Education of Albuquerque Public Schools
[…] Cf. Rubio v. Carlsbad Municipal Sch. Dist., 106 N.M. at 449,744 P.2d at 922 (holding that Article XII, § 1 does not create a contractual relationship for which parents and students may seek relief in the event of breach).

The NMTCA does not bar a claim for injunctive relief. See El Dorado Utilities, Inc. v. Eldorado Area Water Sanitation, 2005-NMCA-036, ¶ 28, 109 P.3d 305, 312. Nothing in N.M.S.A. 1978 § 41-4-17(A) "shall be construed to prohibit any proceedings for mandamus, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction or quo warranto." N.M.S.A. 1978 § 41-4-17(A) (emphasis added).

"The Declaratory Judgment Act does not have the effect of general consent to be sued; it merely permits parties to sue the state when the state's consent to be sued otherwise exists." Gill v.