Bell v. Birkett
[…] This Court must ask whether the Michigan Court of Appeals' (which, despite finding the claims not properly preserved, nevertheless, denied them on the merits) decision denying Petitioner's prosecutorial misconduct claims "'was so lacking in justification that there was an error well understood and comprehended in existing law beyond any possibility for fairminded disagreement.'" Parker, __ U.S. at _, 132 S. Ct. at 2155, (quoting Harrington, 562 U.S. at _, 131 S. Ct. at 786-87.

Michigan has both a statute and an evidentiary rule relating to this issue. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1436 provides in part that "[n]o witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion." Similarly, Michigan Rule of Evidence 610 provides that "[e]vidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on matters of religion is not admissible for the purpose of showing that by means of their nature the witness' credibility is impaired or enhanced."