Belize Telecom Ltd. v. Government of Belize
[…] Whether Plaintiffs wrongfully lost their control premium paid to acquire BTL is fit for judicial determination. If Plaintiffs produce evidence supporting this claim at trial, the Court sees no impediment, and Defendant has failed to allege one, to the Court resolving the issue and fashioning an appropriate remedy.

With respect to the devaluation of the collateral (Count III), the Court concludes it too is ripe for adjudication and rejects Defendant's argument that an injury only occurs when Plaintiffs redeem the collateral or Defendant sells it. Unlike § 679.625(4) which limits a debtor's damages for a secured party's failure to provide notice to a surplus once the debtor's deficiency is eliminated, § 679.625(2) provides that "a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by the failure to comply with this chapter." If Plaintiffs are able to prove that the collateral has been devalued because of Defendant's failure to use reasonable care under § 679.2071(1), the issue is ripe and the Court can fashion a remedy.