Belize Telecom Ltd. v. Government of Belize
[…] Plaintiffs respond by arguing that, because its action places surplus at issue, § 679.626(2) places the burden on Defendant to establish "that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance [Part 6]." Fla. Stat. § 679.626(2). If Defendant fails to meet this burden, Plaintiffs argue that their deficiency is limited by § 679.626(3) and that they may recover any surplus under § 679.625(4).

Section 679.625 of Florida's UCC governs the remedies available to a debtor for a secured party's failure to comply with the chapter. Section 679.625(2) states:

Subject to subsections (3), (4), and (6), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this chapter, including damages suffered by the debtor resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing, but not including consequential, special, or penal damages, unless the conduct giving rise to the failure constitutes an independent claim under the laws of this state other than this chapter