Belize Telecom Ltd. v. Government of Belize
[…] Plaintiffs respond by arguing that, because its action places surplus at issue, § 679.626(2) places the burden on Defendant to establish "that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance [Part 6]." Fla. Stat. § 679.626(2). If Defendant fails to meet this burden, Plaintiffs argue that their deficiency is limited by § 679.626(3) and that they may recover any surplus under § 679.625(4).