Beizer v. State of Conn. Dept. of Labor
[…] Our Supreme Court has repeatedly held that "[a]ppeals to courts from administrative agencies exist only under statutory authority." Killingly v. Connecticut Siting Council, 220 Conn. 516, 521, 600 A.2d 752 (1991); Citizens Against Pollution Northwest, Inc. v. Connecticut Siting Council, 217 Conn. 143, 152, 584 A.2d 1183 (1991); Charles Holdings, Ltd. v. Planning Zoning Board of Appeals, 208 Conn. 476, 479, 544 A.2d 633 (1988); Tazza v. Planning Zoning Commission, 164 Conn. 187, 190, 319 A.2d 393 (1972).

The appeal was brought pursuant to § 31-226a(b) which reads in part, "[a]ny party aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the Superior Court in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54." Chapter 54 is the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (UAPA). Section 4-183 is the provision in the UAPA that grants the court jurisdiction to hear appeals from administrative agencies.