Behrle v. Beam
[…] The sections of the Municipal Court Act which provide for the jurisdiction of the municipal courts in Ohio, and which are pertinent to this consideration, are R.C. 1901.17 and 1901.18, which sections, in pertinent part, are as follows:

R.C. 1901.17, monetary jurisdiction:

"A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases where the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed ten thousand dollars."

R.C. 1901.18, jurisdiction of subject matter:

"Subject to section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory:

"* * *

"(C) In any action at law based on contract, to determine, preserve, and enforce all rights, legal and equitable, involved therein, to decree an accounting, reformation, or cancellation of the contract, and to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete determination of the rights of the parties thereto."

In regard to the general jurisdiction of the municipal courts in Ohio, it is stated in 22 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d 577, Courts and Judges, Section 361: