Behrle v. Beam
[…] However, in 1951, the General Assembly determined in essence that there was a basic soundness in uniformity and enacted the Municipal Court Act which repealed all of the former acts and enacted the provisions now governing the municipal courts throughout the state.

The sections of the Municipal Court Act which provide for the jurisdiction of the municipal courts in Ohio, and which are pertinent to this consideration, are R.C. 1901.17 and 1901.18, which sections, in pertinent part, are as follows:

R.C. 1901.17, monetary jurisdiction:

"A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases where the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed ten thousand dollars."

R.C. 1901.18, jurisdiction of subject matter:

"Subject to section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory:

"* * *