Behavior Analyst Certification Bd. v. Rodriguez
[…] Cabrera v. Haims Motors, Inc., No. 17-CV-60500, 2018 WL 2455438, at *2 (S.D. Fla. June 1, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, No. 17-CIV-60500, 2018 WL 4409844 (S.D. Fla. June 19, 2018) (citing Florida Medical Ctr. v. McCoy, 657 So.2d 1248, 1250 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995)).

Both the federal and Florida state statutes concerning lawsuits involving the theft of trade secrets permit an award of attorneys' fees if certain criteria are met. See 18 U.S.C. § 1836 (b)(3)(D); Fla. Stat. § 688.005. In a Defend Trade Secrets Act (“DTSA”) claim concerning the misappropriation of a trade secret, “a court may . . . [if] the trade secret was willfully and maliciously misappropriated, award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.” 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(D).