Beecher v. State, Dept. of Con. Pro.
[…] This court's review of the record finds ample support for the Board's finding that the use of old wire in a public facility constituted "incompetent or negligent work," "unethical conduct" and a "violation of accepted trade practices." Accordingly, this claim fails.

CLAIM III

Beecher next argues that the Board wrongfully took action against his license in violation of Due Process. He argues that the board failed to provide proper notice and hold a compliance hearing prior to its action. This claim also fails. General Statutes § 4-182(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o revocation . . . of any license is lawful; unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license." General Statutes § 20-3349(c) provides, in pertinent part, that the Board has the authority to suspend or revoke a license if the holder "is convicted of a felony, is grossly incompetent, engages in malpractice or unethical conduct or knowingly makes false, misleading or deceptive