Beddell v. Beddell
[…] (Emphasis added).

{¶ 19} R.C. 3105.80 et seq., enacted in January 2002, allows domestic relations courts to enter a Division of Property Order ("DOPO") regarding divorced parties' public retirement plans. Snyder v. Snyder, Jefferson App. No. 04 JE 16, 2004-Ohio-7216, at ¶ 19. "A DOPO permits a pension plan to make direct payment of benefits to an alternate payee, such as a former spouse. R.C. 3105.81." See also, Romans v. Romans, Summit App. No. 23181, 2006-Ohio-6554 at paragraph 13.

{¶ 20} R.C. 3105.83 provides as follows: "Payments under an order described in section 3105.81 of the Revised Code shall commence as provided under section 145.571, 742.462, 3305.21, 3307.371, 3309.671, or 5505.261 of the Revised Code. An alternate payee has no right or privilege under sections 742.01 to 742.61 or Chapter 145., 3305., 3307., 3309., or 5505. of the Revised Code that is not provided in those sections or chapters.