Beddell v. Beddell
[…] (Emphasis added).

{¶ 22} As noted by appellant, pursuant to such section, appellee Nancy Beddell, as an alternate payee, only has the rights and privileges as provided for in R.C. Chapter 145. There is no provision in R.C. Chapter 145 that permits an alternate payee to decide what type of benefit a PERS member must elect or permits a court to order whether a PERS participant must select monthly benefits or a lump sum payment.

{¶ 23} Moreover, R.C. 3105.81 states as follows: "A court that issues an order under section 3105.171 or 3105.65 of the Revised Code that provides for a division of property that includes a benefit or lump sum payment and requires one or more payments from a public retirement program to an alternate payee shall include in the order a requirement that the payments be made in accordance with and subject to limitations set forth in sections 3105.82 to 3105.90 of the Revised Code."