Becerra v. State
[…] TEX. CONST. Art. V, Sec. 13; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.01 (West 2006). Alternate jurors are permitted to be selected and sworn in, and Article 33.011(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that an alternate juror, if not called upon to replace a regular juror, shall no longer be discharged at the time the jury retires to deliberate and shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011(b) (West Supp. 2018). The statute does not give direction as to the whereabouts of the alternate juror during deliberations. However, Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that "[n]o person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22 (West 2006).

In this proceeding, voir dire was conducted by the elected judge of the district court. An alternate juror was selected during voir dire. A visiting judge conducted the rest of the trial after voir dire was completed.