Beauty Mfg. Solutions Corp. v. Ashland, Inc.
[…] However, Section 2.714 does not say that revoking acceptance is a condition for recovering under that provision. Instead, the only requirement for recovering under Section 2.714(a) is that the buyer fulfill the requirements of Section 2.607(c). The relevant portion of Section 2.607(c) is subsection (1), which states that “[w]here a tender has been accepted, the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”

Ashland argues that the court's interpretation of the UCC renders Section 2.608(b) meaningless. Section 2.608(b) explains that revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time, as well as “before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects.” Id.