Beauty Mfg. Solutions Corp. v. Ashland, Inc.
[…] SPM Flow Control, Inc., 180 S.W.3d 761, 771 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2005, pet. granted, judgm't vacated w.r.m.). The court in United Galvanizing based its holding on the proposition that while “a breach of contract occurs when a seller fails to deliver as promised[,]” “[a] breach of warranty occurs when the seller delivers nonconforming or defective goods.” Id.

There are a number of problems with Ashland's argument. First, Section 2.714 does not deal only with breaches of warranty-it also provides a remedy for breaches of contract. Section 2.714(a) states that “[w]here the buyer has accepted goods ... he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.” The official comments to Section 2.714 state that “[t]he ‘non-conformity’ referred to in [Section 2.714(a) ] includes not only breaches of warranties but also any failure of the seller to perform according to his obligations under the contract.”