Beauty Mfg. Solutions Corp. v. Ashland, Inc.
[…] Tex. Bus. and Com.Code § 2.711(c). By contrast, Section 2.608 has nothing to do with the recovery under Section 2.714, under which a buyer can recover “for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.”

In this case, it is clear that Beauty Manufacturing accepted the DC 749 that Ashland shipped. See id. § 2.606. Furthermore, it is clear that Beauty Manufacturing never revoked its acceptance of the DC 749 under Section 2.608, because no revocation occurred “before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects.” As a result, it is foreclosed from recovering under Section 2.711. However, the fact that Beauty Manufacturing did not revoke its acceptance has no bearing on its ability to recover under Section 2.714(a).

3. Discovery of the Breach