Beauty Mfg. Solutions Corp. v. Ashland, Inc.
[…] Id. However, as explained above, buyers who justifiably revoke their acceptance can recover under Section 2.711, where the buyer may “cancel,” “recover” [ ] so much of the price as has been paid, “cover” under Section 2.712, and “recover damages” under Section 2.713. Moreover, a buyer that justifiably revokes its acceptance also gains a security interest in goods in his possession or control to recover payments paid and various other costs. Tex. Bus. and Com.Code § 2.711(c). By contrast, Section 2.608 has nothing to do with the recovery under Section 2.714, under which a buyer can recover “for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.”

In this case, it is clear that Beauty Manufacturing accepted the DC 749 that Ashland shipped.