Beauty Mfg. Solutions Corp. v. Ashland, Inc.
[…] Under Section 2.206(a)(2), “an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods.” A seller delivers conforming goods when the goods “are in accordance with the obligations under the contract.” Id. § 2.106(b). “The obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver and that of the buyer is to accept and pay in accordance with the contract.” Id. § 2.301.

To determine whether a seller delivered conforming goods, and thus fulfilled its obligations under the contract, a court must determine what the seller's obligations under the contract were. Under Section 2.202, “[t]erms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree ... may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.” However, when “the confirmatory memoranda of the parties” do not agree, courts can look outside the contract to interpret its terms. See id.