Beard v. U.S.
[…] Congress has never stated directly that small S corporations shall be excluded from the definition of S corporation for purposes of the SSRA. To the contrary, in 26 U.S.C. § 6241, Congress conferred upon the Secretary the discretion to make any exceptions to the unified litigation requirements for S corporations. Eastern States Casualty Agency v. Commissioner, 96 T.C. 773, 780, 1991 WL 91520 (1991). Section 6241 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the tax treatment of any subchapter S item shall be determined at the corporate level." (Emphasis added.) This statute stands in sharp contrast to its counterpart in the TTPIA, which provides that "[e]xcept as provided in this subchapter [the TTPIA], the tax treatment of any partnership item shall be determined at the partnership level." 26 U.S.C. § 6221 (emphasis added).