Beard v. U.S.
[…] Unlike 26 U.S.C. § 6225, for example, which states when the IRS may assess a deficiency attributable to a partnership item, or section 6226, which specifies how and when partners may seek judicial review of a final partnership administrative adjustment, section 6231(a)(1) does not relate to how partnership items shall be assessed, how challenges to IRS adjustments shall be prosecuted, or how courts shall resolve disputes between taxpayers and the government. See also 26 U.S.C. § 6223 (specifying notice to be given partners); id. § 6224 (setting forth partners' "right to participate in any administrative proceeding relating to the determination of partnership items at the partnership level"). Hence, we conclude that section 6244 does not incorporate section 6231(a)(1) into the SSRA, much less furnish statutory authority manifestly contrary to the Secretary's regulatory determination that no small S corporation exception applies for tax returns due prior to January 30, 1987.