Beard v. U.S.
[…] It then set forth the exception for small partnerships in section 6231(a)(1)(B). In contrast, the plain language of section 6241 contemplates that the Secretary of the Treasury would create exceptions to the unified procedures with respect to S corporations. In 1987, relying on this express statutory authority, see 52 Fed.Reg. 3002 (1987), the Secretary did exempt certain small S corporations from the unified procedures, but did so only prospectively.

Contrary to appellants' assertions, section 6244 does not incorporate section 6231(a)(1) into the SSRA. Section 6244 makes applicable to S corporation items those provisions of the TTPIA "which relate to . . . assessing deficiencies, and filing claims for credit or refund, with respect to partnership items, and [which relate to]. . . . judicial determination of partnership items."