Beard v. U.S.
[…] On January 30, 1987, ostensibly in response to the absence of an explicit definition of S corporation in the SSRA, the Secretary of the Treasury promulgated a temporary regulation defining S corporation for purposes of the unified litigation procedures. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6241-1T(c) (1987). That regulation resembles closely the definition of partnership in 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1). The regulation provides that, in general, the term "S corporation" means "any corporation required to file a return under section 6037(a)." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6241-1T(c)(1). Compare 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(A) (In general "the term `partnership' means any partnership required to file a return under section 6031(a)."). It then excludes from the definition "small" S corporations, defined as those "S corporation[s] with 5 or fewer shareholders, each of whom is a natural person or an estate." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6241-1T(c)(2)(ii). Compare 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(1)(B)(i)(I) (excluding from the definition of partnership entities with "10 or fewer partners each of whom is a natural person (other than a nonresident alien) or an estate").