Beach Orangethorpe Hotel, LLC v. Evertrust Bank
[…] Under this theory, however, every lawsuit to which Beach is a party would be subject to the Operating Agreement and its arbitration clause because, according to Evertrust, "by its terms [Beach] owes its existence to the Operating Agreement." Evertrust argues Beach cannot prosecute its breach of fiduciary duty claims against M &D Regional without referring to the provisions in the Operating Agreement that give M &D Regional the authority to act.

To the contrary, while the Operating Agreement gives M &D Regional the authority to act, Corporations Code section 17704.09 sets forth the fiduciary duties which it owed to Beach and Beach's members and which must govern M &D Regional's actions: "(a) The fiduciary duties that a member owes to a member-managed limited liability company and the other members of the limited liability company are the duties of loyalty and care under subdivisions (b) and (c). [¶] (b) A member's duty of loyalty to the limited liability company and the other members is limited to the following: [¶] (1) To account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the member in the conduct and winding up of the activities of a limited liability company or derived from a use by the member of a limited liability company property, including the appropriation of a limited liability company opportunity. [¶] (2) To refrain from dealing with the limited liability company in the conduct or winding up of the activities of the limited liability company as or on behalf of a person having an interest adverse to the limited liability company. [¶] (3) To refrain from competing with the limited liability company in the conduct or winding up of the activities of the limited liability company. [¶] (c) A member's duty of care to a limited liability company and the other members in the conduct and winding up of the activities of the limited liability company is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law. [¶] (d) A member shall discharge the duties to a limited liability company and the other members under this title or under the operating agreement and exercise any rights consistent with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing. [¶] (e) A member does not violate a duty or obligation under this article or under the operating agreement merely because the member's conduct furthers the member's own interest. [¶] (f) In a manager-managed limited liability company, all of the following rules apply: [¶] (1) Subdivisions (a), (b), (c), and (e) apply to the manager or managers and not the members. [¶] (2) Subdivision (d) applies to the members and managers.