Bdi Capital, LLC v. Bulbul Invs. LLC
[…] However, in the event that the Court's ruling that Defendant is not liable for conversion of the forked currency becomes final, the Court will award Defendants interest on the $8,128.98 at the judgment rate from the date of entry of this Order, unless the $8,128.98 is returned to Defendants within fourteen days of the date of entry of this order.

None of this is to say that the value of the cryptocurrency forks are not recoverable as compensatory damages for conversion of the Bitcoin. Under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-6, in an action for civil theft, a "property owner may recover compensatory damages which may include, in addition to the value of the personal property, any other loss sustained as a result of the willful damage or theft offense." If the jury finds that some or all of the forks occurred during a period of time where Defendants were willfully retaining the Bitcoin in the face of a valid demand for possession, it may determine that the value of the forked currency constitutes loss sustained as a result of the theft.