Bd. of Trs. of S. Ill. Univ. v. Jones
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether the defendant submitted false or fraudulent travel reimbursement claims for his travel between Belleville and Carbondale. ¶ 19 However, even assuming that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to the location of the defendant's headquarters, we would still find that summary judgment was appropriate as the plaintiffs have not established that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the defendant knowingly presented false or fraudulent claims. To establish a violation of section 3(a)(1)(A) of the False Claims Act, the plaintiffs must show that the defendant "knowingly present[ed], or cause[d] to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval." 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1)(A) (West 2010).