BCBSM, Inc. v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Idaho Code § 6-803(1); Hydraulic & Air Equip. Co. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 785 P.2d 947, 949 (Idaho 1989).

Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.800(1) (“[W]here two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. There is no right of contribution from a person who is not liable in tort to the claimant.”); Idaho Code § 6-803(1) (“The right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors, but a joint tortfeasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his pro rata share thereof.”).

But when state law recognizes a substantive right of contribution that may accrue in the future, Rule 14 accelerates the adjudication of liability amongst joint tortfeasors in federal court.