BCBSM, Inc. v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 646.638(6); Morris v. Dental Care Today, P.C., 473 P.3d 1137, 1139 (Or. Ct. App. 2020) (citing Pearson v. Philip Morris, Inc., 361 P.3d 3 (Or. 2015)). This statute of limitations would apply if the Cambia Plaintiffs were seeking to collect against OmedaRx directly. But Walgreens' contribution claim is not governed by the OUTPA's statute of limitations. The statute of limitations for contribution claims is two years, and it has not yet begun, much less expired. See Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 31.810(3), (5).OmedaRx (wisely) abandoned this argument in its reply brief.

“If there is a judgment for the injury or wrongful death against the tortfeasor seeking contribution, any separate action by the tortfeasor to enforce contribution must be commenced within two years after the judgment has become final by lapse of time for appeal or after appellate review.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.810(3). “The running of the statute of limitations applicable to a claimant's right of recovery against the tortfeasor shall not operate to bar recovery of contribution against the tortfeasor ....” Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.810(5).

Second, OmedaRx attacks the sufficiency of Walgreens' factual allegations under each subsection of the OUTPA. The Court agrees that Walgreens cannot show a violation under subsection 1(u), the “catch-all” subsection.