BCBSM, Inc. v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 646.608(1)(j), (s), and for common-law fraud.

3. Contribution Under Idaho Law (Count II)

Although “[t]he right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors” under Idaho law, the statute defines a “joint tortfeasor” as “one (1) of two (2) or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property ....” Idaho Code §§ 6-803(1), (4). The Idaho legislature has significantly restricted the operation of joint and several liability. See Idaho Dep't of Labor v. Sunset Marts, Inc., 91 P.3d 1111, 1116-17 (Idaho 2004); see also Idaho Code § 6803(3) (limiting common-law doctrine by statute). Under Idaho law, parties can be held jointly and severally liable only when “acting in concert,” which means “pursuing a common plan or design which results in the commission of an intentional or reckless tortious act.” Idaho Code § 6-803(5); see also Horner v. Sani-Top, Inc., 141 P.3d 1099, 1104 (Idaho 2006).

A party may also be held jointly and severally liable when it acts as an agent of another tortfeasor. Idaho Code § 6803(5).