BCBSM, Inc. v. Walgreen Co.
[…] Both states recognize a right of contribution among joint tortfeasors.OmedaRx first argues that Walgreens has brought its contribution claims too early. Oregon law bars the right of contribution until a joint tortfeasor has discharged the common liability through payment of a judgment against it. Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.810(4); Aetna Cas. Sur. Co. v. Or. Health Scis. Univ., 793 P.2d 320, 323-24 (Or. 1990). Similarly, under Idaho law the right of contribution accrues only after a joint tortfeasor has paid more than its pro rata share of a judgment. Idaho Code § 6-803(1); Hydraulic & Air Equip. Co. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 785 P.2d 947, 949 (Idaho 1989).

Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.800(1) (“[W]here two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. There is no right of contribution from a person who is not liable in tort to the claimant.”); Idaho Code § 6-803(1) (“The right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors, but a joint tortfeasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his pro rata share thereof.”).