BB Insurance Services, Inc. v. Ohio Department of Ins.
[…] Benjamin, as ODI's Superintendent, is the chief executive officer and director of the Department and retains "all the powers [to] perform all the duties vested in and imposed upon the department of insurance." R.C. § 3901.011.

On June 3, 2004, BB T submitted an application to ODI for a license to operate in Ohio as a non-resident title insurance agent. (Doc. # 1 ¶ 11). BB T's application was based on Ohio Revised Code § 3905.07, which provides:

The superintendent of insurance shall issue a nonresident insurance agent license to an applicant that is a nonresident person if the superintendent finds all of the following:
(1) The applicant is currently licensed as a resident and is in good standing in the applicant's home state.
(2) The applicant has submitted the request for licensure prescribed by the superintendent.
(3) The applicant has submitted or has had transmitted to the superintendent the application for licensure that the applicant submitted to the applicant's home state or a completed uniform application or uniform business entity application, as applicable.
(4) The applicant has not committed any act that is a ground for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license under section 3905.14 of the Revised Code.
(5) The applicant is of good reputation and character, is honest and trustworthy, and is otherwise suitable to be licensed.
(6) The applicant's home state issues nonresident insurance agent licenses to residents of this state on the same basis as set forth in division (A) of this section.

BB T attached several documents to its application indicating that it satisfied the statute's requirements. (Doc. # 1 Ex. 2). Thereafter, the parties engaged in extensive discussions about BB T's application. (Doc. # 1 Exs. 5, 6).