Bayport Fin. Serv. (U.S.) v. BayBoston Managers, LLC
[…] Corp. v. Mazer, 556 F.3d 1260, 1270 (11th Cir. 2009)); see also Wachovia Bank N.A. v. Tien, 658 Fed.Appx. 471, 474 (11th Cir. 2016) (“To establish a Florida state law claim for civil theft, a plaintiff must prove, by clear and convincing evidence that it was injured as a result of a violation of Florida's criminal theft statute.”); FLA. Stat. § 772.11 (“Civil remedy for theft or exploitation”).

As to Count VII, civil theft, the Individual Defendants argue that Plaintiffs failed to abide by the safe harbor provision of Florida Statutes Section 772.11, which requires a written demand prior to legal action. ECF No. [53] at 20. Specifically, Florida Statute Section 772.11 provides, in relevant part, that “the person claiming injury must make a written demand for $200 or the treble damage amount of the person liable for damages under this section.” Id. (quoting FLA. STAT. § 772.11). Should a plaintiff fail to make such a written demand, the Individual Defendants argue, the Court “may grant dismissal with leave to amend once compliance occurs.” Id. (citing Korman v. Iglesias, 736 F.Supp. 261, 267 (S.D. Fla. 1990)).