Bayou Lawn & Landscape Servs. v. Johnson
[…] According to Defendants, considering whether admitting H–2B workers adversely affects United States workers is a logical outgrowth of this discretion. They also insist that the no-adverse-effect requirement is consistent with the legislative history of the H–2B program, and point out that Congress has had ample opportunity to overrule this requirement, but has never done so.

Congress has vested DHS with broad authority to regulate the admission of nonimmigrant aliens under INA and IRCA. See INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a)(1) (“The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as [DHS] may by regulations prescribe ....”); IRCA, 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of [the H–2B visa statute] .... [and] shall establish such regulations ... as he deems necessary for carrying out [t]his authority....”). Therefore, DHS's “judgment that a particular regulation fits within this statutory constraint must be given considerable weight.” Ragsdale v. Wolverine World Wide, Inc., 535 U.S. 81, 86, 122 S.Ct. 1155, 152 L.Ed.2d 167 (2002).