Bayou Lawn & Landscape Servs. v. Johnson
[…] See 80 Fed.Reg. at 24044 ; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1184(c)(1) (directing DHS to consult with “consult [ ] with appropriate agencies of the Government before granting H–2B petitions”). In doing so, DHS has required DOL to answer two questions. First, DOL must determine whether “[t]here are not sufficient U.S. workers who are qualified and who will be available to perform the temporary services or labor for which an employer desires to import foreign workers.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.1(a)(1). Second, DOL must determine whether “[t]he employment of the H–2B worker(s) will ... adversely affect the wages and working conditions of U.S. workers similarly employed.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.1(a)(2).