Baxter v. State
[…] State, 653 So.2d 1146 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995); State v. T.T., 594 So.2d 839, 840 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992); State v. Jarrett, 530 So.2d 1089 (Fla. 5th DCA 1988); State v. Wells, 516 So.2d 74, 75 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987). This was appropriate because "[t]he mere possession of marijuana [was] illegal," Wells, 516 So.2d at 75; its odor was "very distinctive," T.T., 594 So.2d at 840; and "evidence in the plain smell may be detected without a warrant." Nelson v. State, 867 So.2d 534, 537 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004). However, in December 2018, federal law changed to exclude hemp from the definition of marijuana. See 21 U.S.C. § 802(16)(B) (2018). In July 2019, the Florida Legislature followed suit and enacted the "State hemp program." § 581.217, Fla. Stat. (2019). Under section 581.217(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2021), "[h]emp-derived cannabinoids, including, but not limited to, cannabidiol, are not controlled substances or adulterants." The Legislature also amended the Florida Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act to exclude hemp and medical marijuana from the definition of "cannabis." § 893.02(3), Fla. Stat.

Importantly, the smell of hemp and marijuana cannot be distinguished. See Hatcher v.