Bavely v. Croucher (In re Chambers)
[…] The Trustee lists Ohio Revised Code Section 1336.05 as one basis for avoidance of the transfer of the Real Property to Ms. Croucher. To the extent that the Trustee seeks avoidance under Ohio Revised Code Section 1336.05(B), Ms. Croucher argues that it should be dismissed because the applicable statute of limitations has expired.

Ms. Croucher further argues that the Trustee's claim under Ohio Revised Code Section 1336.05(B) is deficient because the Trustee does not identify Ms. Croucher as an "insider" as defined under Ohio Revised Code Section 1336.01(G). Because this Court concludes that the statute of limitation has expired, it need not reach this issue.

Ohio Revised Code Section 1336.05(B) provides that:

(B) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the transfer was made to or the obligation was incurred with respect to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
Ohio Rev. Code § 1336.05(B). The statute of limitations for the Ohio UFTA is set forth in Ohio Revised Code Section 1336.09. For an action brought under Section 1336.05(B), Ohio Revised Code Section 1336.09(C) provides that the action must be filed within one year of the transfer. Ohio Rev.