Bavely v. Croucher (In re Chambers)
[…] But the Trustee also alleges in the Complaint that, at the time of the transfer, the Debtor had nominal income, received no child support and was unable to pay her credit card debts, as well as other debts, as they came due. Docket Number 1, ¶9. In addition, the Trustee alleges that the Real Property was the Debtor's only asset at the time of the transfer. Id. ¶11.
Under the Ohio UFTA, "[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debts of the debtor is greater than all of the assets of the debtor at a fair valuation." Ohio R. Code § 1336.02(A)(1). In addition, "[a] debtor who generally is not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent" for purposes of the Ohio UFTA. Ohio R. Code § 1336.02(A)(2). It is plausible, for purposes of this Motion, to reasonably infer that the Debtor was insolvent under either or both of the Ohio UFTA insolvency tests based on the allegations in the Complaint. Accordingly, Ms.