Baumgartner v. Greene Cnty. State's Attorney's Office
[…] (Emphases added.) 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) (2006).

¶ 37 In Logan v. United States, 552 U.S. 23, 26, 128 S.Ct. 475, 169 L.Ed.2d 432 (2007) the Supreme Court construed similar “civil rights restored” language used elsewhere in the Gun Control Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20) (2006) (providing that “[t]he term ‘crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year’ does

not include” “[a]ny conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored”). The Court noted that although the term “civil rights” was not defined in the Gun Control Act, “courts have held * * * that the civil rights relevant under the * * * provision are the rights to vote, hold office, and serve on a jury.” Logan, 552 U.S. at 28, 128 S.Ct. 475.