Baumgartner v. Greene Cnty. State's Attorney's Office
[…] Conversely, plaintiff argues that even if the only jail time he served was prior to his conviction and sentence, such jail time was nevertheless a part of his sentence. Therefore, he contends that, because he lost the right to vote as part of his sentence and had that right restored upon his release from jail, he had “civil rights restored” and was not under a federal firearm disability.

¶ 49 Again, section 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) of the Gun Control Act (18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) (2006) ) provides that a person is not considered to have been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence “if the conviction * * * is an offense for which the person * * * has had civil rights restored (if the law of the applicable jurisdiction provides for the loss of civil rights under such an offense).”