Baumgartner v. Greene Cnty. State's Attorney's Office
[…] Choh, 308 Ill.App.3d 48, 53–54, 241 Ill.Dec. 376, 719 N.E.2d 237, 241 (1999) ).

¶ 44 We disagree with plaintiff's arguments. First, plaintiff claims that the appellate record, which includes the record in case No. 07–CF–69, refutes ISP's position. He does not argue that ISP's pleading and its exhibit conflict with each other. Thus, the case authority he cites is irrelevant to his claim. Second, ISP's printout was attached to its pleadings and properly before the circuit court for consideration. See 735 ILCS 5/2–606 (West 2014) (“In pleading any written instrument a copy thereof may be attached to the pleading as an exhibit” and “the exhibit constitutes a part of the pleading for all purposes.”).