Baumgartner v. Greene Cnty. State's Attorney's Office
[…] ¶ 50 Here, relying on both the Gun Control Act and Logan, we find that the appropriate time frame in which to determine whether plaintiff had “civil rights restored” within the meaning of section 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) was postconviction. Pursuant to section 921(a)(33)(B)(ii), Illinois law must “provide[ ] for the loss of civil rights under” a misdemeanor domestic violence offense before civil rights can be restored. 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(B)(ii) (2006). Illinois law provides that individuals “under sentence in a * * * jail, shall lose the right to vote” (Ill. Const.1970, art. III, § 2 ). See also 730 ILCS 5/5–5–5(c) (West 2014) (“A person sentenced to imprisonment shall lose his right to vote until released from imprisonment.”). A person held in custody prior to trial is not someone who is “under sentence” while in such custody and, thus, subject to a loss of civil rights. See United States v.