Baumgartner v. Greene Cnty. State's Attorney's Office
[…] Logan, 552 U.S. at 28, 128 S.Ct. 475.

¶ 38 In Illinois, a “ ‘[m]isdemeanor’ means any offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in other than a penitentiary for less than one year may be imposed.” 730 ILCS 5/5–1–14 (West 2014). Illinois law further provides that “[a] person convicted of a felony, or otherwise under sentence in a correctional institution or jail, shall lose the right to vote, which right shall be restored not later than upon completion of his sentence.” Ill. Const.1970, art. III, § 2 ; see also 730 ILCS 5/5–5–5(c) (West 2014) (“A person sentenced to imprisonment shall lose his right to vote until released from imprisonment.”).

¶ 39 Plaintiff contends his domestic battery conviction is not a conviction for purposes of the Gun Control Act because, pursuant to Illinois law, he lost one of his civil rights and then had that right restored.