Baum v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] Reynolds and Schnucks, Case No. 4:20-cv-1583-RWS, ECF No. 28 (E.D. Mo. Dec. 18, 2020).

Chief Judge Sippel relied primarily on Block v. Toyota Motor Corp., 665 F.3d 944 (8th Cir. 2011), in which the Eighth Circuit held that Minnesota's Innocent Seller statute could provide the basis for fraudulent joinder. The Minnesota statute "mandates dismissal of strict liability claims against nonmanufacturers where the nonmanufacturer provides the identity of the manufacturer, unless the plaintiff shows that the nonmanufacturer falls into one of three exceptions." Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 544.41 subdiv. 3). "If no exception applies, dismissal is mandatory but '[t]he plaintiff may at any time subsequent to dismissal move to vacate the order of dismissal and reinstate the ... defendant' where it can show an inability to recover against the manufacturer." Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 544.41 subdiv. 2). The Eighth Circuit held that the statute could be a basis for fraudulent joinder, notwithstanding that the seller could theoretically be reinstated as a party.