Battles v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.33 (Vernon 2011). "In other words, a defendant is justified in defending a third person if, under the circumstances as the defendant reasonably believes them to be, the third person would be justified in defending himself." Henley v. State, 493 S.W.3d 77, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).

Defense of third persons is a "justification" or "confession and avoidance" defense. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.33 ("A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person if . . . .") (emphasis added); see also Juarez v. State, 308 S.W.3d 398, 401-02 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (noting that doctrine of confession and avoidance applies to self-defense); Young v. State, 991 S.W.2d 835, 838 (Tex. Crim.